Brad-ketology: Final NIT Bracket

If you would like to see this in bracket form, let me know and I’ll send you an excel copy of the bracket. The regional final four pairings are Region 1 vs. Region 2 and Region 3 vs. Region 4.

Region 1

(1) Minnesota vs. (8) High Point

(4) Georgia vs. (5) Richmond

(3) Belmont vs. (6) Georgia State

(2) NC State vs. (7) Davidson

————————————————————–

Region 2

(1) Missouri vs. (8) Utah Valley

(4) Clemson vs. (5) Utah

(3) St. John’s vs. (6) West Virginia

(2) Toledo vs. (7) Vermont

—————————————————————-

Region 3

(1) SMU vs. (8) Robert Morris

(4) Illinois vs. (5) St. Mary’s

(3) Green Bay vs. (6) Maryland

(2) California vs. (7) UC Irvine

——————————————————————-

Region 4

(1) Florida State vs. (8) Florida Gulf Coast

(4) Arkansas vs. (5) Iona

(3) Louisiana Tech vs. (6) LSU

(2) Georgetown vs. (7) Boston University

Brad-ketology: Final NCAA Bracket

If you would like to see this in bracket form, let me know and I’ll send you an excel copy of the bracket. My regional final four pairings are South vs. East and West vs. Midwest.

South Regional- Memphis, TN (March 27, 29)

(1) Florida vs. (16) Albany- Thursday March 20 (Orlando, FL)

(8) Baylor vs. (9) Arizona State- Thursday March 20 (Orlando, FL)

(5) UCLA vs. (12) Stephen F. Austin- Thursday March 20 (Spokane, WA)

(4) San Diego State vs. (13) Tulsa- Thursday March 20 (Spokane, WA)

(6) North Carolina vs. (11) Providence- Friday March 21 (San Antonio, TX)

(3) Iowa State vs. (14) Mercer- Friday March 21 (San Antonio, TX)

(7) Saint Louis vs. (10) Stanford- Friday March 21 (Raleigh, NC)

(2) Virginia vs. (15) American- Friday March 21 (Raleigh, NC)

——————————————————————————————————————

West Regional- Anaheim, CA (March 27, 29)

(1) Arizona vs. (16) Weber State- Friday March 21 (San Diego, CA)

(8) George Washington vs. (9) Oklahoma State- Friday March 21 (San Diego, CA)

(5) Louisville vs. (12) Dayton/Nebraska- Friday March 21 (San Diego, CA)

(4) New Mexico vs. (13) Western Michigan- Friday March 21 (San Diego, CA)

(6) Oklahoma vs. (11) North Dakota State- Friday March 21 (San Antonio, TX)

(3) Creighton vs. (14) Eastern Kentucky- Friday March 21 (San Antonio, TX)

(7) UMass vs. (10) Brigham Young- Thursday March 20 (Milwaukee, WI)

(2) Wisconsin vs. (15) Wofford-  Thursday March 20 (Milwaukee, WI)

———————————————————————————————————

Midwest Regional- Indianapolis, IN (March 28, 30)

(1) Wichita State vs. (16) Mt. St. Mary’s/Texas Southern- Friday March 21 (St. Louis, MO)

(8) Colorado vs. (9) Memphis- Friday March 21 (St. Louis, MO)

(5) Cincinnati vs. (12) Harvard- Thursday March 20 (Spokane, WA)

(4) Michigan State vs. (13) Manhattan- Thursday March 20 (Spokane, WA)

(6) Kentucky vs. (11) Xavier- Friday March 21 (Raleigh, NC)

(3) Duke vs. (14) UL-Lafayette- Friday March 21 (Raleigh, NC)

(7) Gonzaga vs. (10) Pittsburgh- Friday March 21 (St. Louis, MO)

(2) Kansas vs. (15) UW-Milwaukee- Friday March 21 (St. Louis, MO)

———————————————————————————————————

East Regional- New York, NY (March 28, 30)

(1) Villanova vs. (16) Coastal Carolina/Cal Poly-  Thursday March 20 (Buffalo, NY)

(8) Texas vs. (9) St. Joe’s- Thursday March 20 (Buffalo, NY)

(5) UConn vs. (12) Iowa/Southern Miss- Thursday March 20 (Orlando, FL)

(4) VCU vs. (13) Delaware-Thursday March 20 (Orlando, FL)

(6) Ohio State vs. (11) Tennessee- Thursday March 20 (Buffalo, NY)

(3) Syracuse vs. (14) New Mexico State- Thursday March 20 (Buffalo, NY)

(7) Oregon vs. (10) Kansas State- Thursday March 20 (Milwaukee, WI)

(2) Michigan vs. (15) NC Central- Thursday March 20 (Milwaukee, WI)

———————————————————————————————————————

First Four

(16) Coastal Carolina vs. (16) Cal Poly- Tuesday March 18

(12) Iowa vs. (12) Southern Miss- Tuesday March 18

(16) Mt. St. Mary’s vs. (16) Texas Southern- Wednesday March 19

(12) Dayton vs. (12) Nebraska- Wednesday March 19

Mid-Major Cinderella Stories- Selection Sunday Update

The mid-major conference tournaments are the source of much of the early holiday season drama, as only the tourney champion will be able to put on their dancing shoes. While almost all mid-major NCAA teams have the chance to play Cinderella come Christmas Day (aka the first round of the NCAA tourney), it is particularly special when these teams have an inspiring sentimental storyline. Often times this involves a squad making its first trip to the Big Dance (see Northern Colorado in 2011). Other times there is a likable coach who warms the hearts of the nation (see Pete Carril in 1994, Andy Enfeld last season).  Here is a list of mid-major conference champs who are particularly lovable entering the Big Dance. Teams are listed in alphabetical order by conference.

Note: this is the third and final part of my Mid-Major Cinderella Watch for this season.

UMass (Atlantic 10)- Believe it or not, this team has still not made the NCAA tourney since Bruiser Flint’s second season in 1998. Right now, I have the Minutemen in as a 7 seed.

Mercer (Atlantic Sun)- Mercer has recently been an upper echelon mid-major program that has failed to break their lengthy NCAA tourney drought. The Bears haven’t danced since 1985 but after their upset win over FGCU, this squad will be in the dance field.

Coastal Carolina (Big South)- Cliff Ellis is finally going to take the Chanticleers to their first NCAA Tourney since 1993!

Cal Poly (Big West)- The Mustangs earned their first ever dance bid last night with an upset win over Cal State Northridge.  Any squad entering the Big Dance with a 13-19 record has to peak your interest.

Delaware (Colonial)- The Blue Hens hadn’t earned a Big Dance invite since the 1990’s but they punched their ticket last Monday with a nail-biting win over William & Mary.

Tulsa (C-USA)- The Golden Hurricane have been to the tournament frequently over the past couple of decades but this will mark the first-time a prior NCAA Tournament Most Outstanding Player will coach an NCAA Tourney game.  Can we get a sequel to Danny and the Miracles please?

Manhattan (MAAC)- The Jaspers inclusion on this list has a lot to do with my personal bias, but hey this is my list– not yours.  Steve Masiello was one of the most popular of the legendary cast of walk-ons Rick Pitino had at Kentucky.  He was apart of their 1998 National Championship Team and now will get to coach his first game in the Big Dance

North Carolina Central (MEAC)- The Eagles are the second Big Dance virgin (along with Cal Poly) to break through this season and earn a trip to the tourney. This program has gradually improved over the past several years and was able to knock off NC State in Raleigh earlier their season.  The sight of their head coach crying after their title game victory last night was definitely one of the most heart-warming moments of Championship Week.

Brad-ketology: Final Seed List

Well… the day has finally arrived! Our Christmas presents will be revealed for us tonight at 6:00. Here are the final seeds I have assigned to the NCAA and NIT tourney fields. I will publish a full bracket with seeds, sites, and game times later this afternoon, but I thought I would go ahead and just post the seeds so that you have an idea if your team is in or out and along what seed line you can expect to see your favorite team later tonight. Any discrepancies between these seeds and the ones published later today will be a result of bracketing principles and procedures which may force me to move a particular team up or down a seed.

The teams below are displayed below on an S-curve, so they are ranked from left to right within each seeding line. The italicized teams have clinched automatic berths into their respective postseason tournaments or are projected to later on today. This bracket projection has been updated through all games played on Saturday March 10th and includes contingency plans to account for the potential outcomes of today’s conference title games.

NCAA Tourney Field:

1-seeds: Florida,  Arizona, Wichita State, Villanova

2-seeds: Kansas, Wisconsin, Virginia, Michigan

3-seeds: Iowa State, Creighton, Duke, Syracuse

4-seeds: New Mexico, San Diego State, VCU, Michigan State

5-seeds: UCLA, Louisville, Cincinnati, UConn

6-seeds: Ohio State, Oklahoma, North Carolina, Kentucky

7-seeds: Saint Louis, UMass, Gonzaga, Oregon

8-seeds: George Washington, Texas, Baylor, Colorado

9-seeds: Memphis, Arizona State, St. Joe’s, Oklahoma State

10-seeds: Pittsburgh, Brigham Young, Stanford, Kansas State

11-seeds: Providence, North Dakota State, Tennessee, Xavier

12-seeds: Dayton, Iowa, Nebraska, Southern Miss, Harvard, Stephen F. Austin

13-seeds: Manhattan, Tulsa, Delaware, Western Michigan

14-seeds: Georgia State/UL-Lafayette, New Mexico State, Mercer, Eastern Kentucky

15-seeds: North Carolina Central, American, UW-Milwaukee, Wofford

16-seeds: Weber State, Albany, Coastal Carolina, Mount St. Mary’s, Texas Southern, Cal Poly

NIT Tourney Field:

1-seeds: Minnesota, SMU, Florida State, Missouri

2-seeds: Toledo, California NC State, Georgetown

3-seeds: St. John’s, Green Bay, Belmont, Louisiana Tech

4-seeds: Arkansas, Clemson, Georgia, Illinois

5-seeds: Iona, St. Mary’s, Utah, Richmond

6-seeds: West Virginia, Maryland, LSU, Georgia State/Middle Tennessee

7-seeds: Boston University, Vermont, Davidson, UC Irvine

8-seeds: Robert Morris, Florida Gulf Coast, Utah Valley, High Point

First Four Out: Marquette, Indiana, Indiana State, Washington

Brad-ketology: March 15th Edition

The teams below are displayed below on an S-curve, so they are ranked from left to right within each seeding line.  The italicized teams are ones predicted to win their conference tourney and gain an automatic bid to the Big Dance.  The teams in bold are ones who have already clinched automatic bids to either the NCAA or NIT tournaments.  This bracket projection has been updated through all games played on Friday March 14th.  My Final Bracket Projection will be posted tomorrow afternoon on this blog.

NCAA Tourney Field:

1-seeds: Florida,  Arizona, Wichita State, Villanova

2-seeds: Wisconsin, Kansas, Creighton, Duke

3-seeds: Michigan, Iowa State, Virginia, Syracuse

4-seeds: San Diego State, VCU, New Mexico, Michigan State

5-seeds: UCLA, Ohio State, Cincinnati, Louisville

6-seeds: UConn, North Carolina, Oklahoma, Kentucky

7-seeds: Saint Louis, UMass, Gonzaga, Oregon

8-seeds: George Washington, Memphis, Baylor, Texas

9-seeds: Colorado, Arizona State, Oklahoma State, St. Joe’s

10-seeds: Pittsburgh, Brigham Young, Stanford, Xavier

11-seeds: North Dakota State, Tennessee, Kansas State, Iowa

12-seeds: SMU, Dayton, Nebraska, Southern Miss, Harvard, Louisiana Tech

13-seeds: Stephen F. Austin, Manhattan, Delaware, New Mexico State

14-seeds: Georgia State, Mercer, Western Michigan, Eastern Kentucky

15-seeds: North Carolina Central, American, UW-Milwaukee, Stony Brook

16-seeds: Wofford, Weber State, Coastal Carolina, Mount St. Mary’s, Texas Southern, Cal State Northridge

NIT Tourney Field:

1-seeds: Minnesota, Providence, California, Toledo

2-seeds: Florida State, St. John’s, NC State, Green Bay

3-seeds: Belmont, Missouri, Arkansas, Georgetown

4-seeds: Louisiana Tech, Stephen F. Austin, Clemson, Georgia

5-seeds: LSU, Illinois, Utah, Richmond

6-seeds: West Virginia, Maryland, St. Mary’s, Iona

7-seeds: Boston University, UC Irvine, Vermont, Davidson

8-seeds: Utah Valley, Robert Morris, Florida Gulf Coast, High Point

Ranking of Other Postseason Contenders: Middle Tennessee, Marquette, Indiana, Indiana State, New Mexico State, Washington, Georgia State, Western Michigan

Brad-ketology: March 9th Edition

The teams below are displayed below on an S-curve, so they are ranked from left to right within each seeding line.  The italicized teams are ones predicted to win their conference tourney and gain an automatic bid to the Big Dance.  The teams in bold are ones who have already clinched automatic bids to either the NCAA or NIT tournaments.

Also, just to clarify, my bracket projection is intended to project the NCAA Tournament field if it was chosen today.  Unlike some bracketologists, I am not trying to predict how each team will finish the season and then seed the teams based on that.   This bracket projection has been updated through all games played on Sunday March 9th.

NCAA Tourney Field:

1-seeds: Florida, Wichita State, Arizona, Villanova

2-seeds: Kansas, Wisconsin, Creighton, Syracuse

3-seeds: Duke, Michigan, Iowa State, Virginia

4-seeds: Cincinnati, San Diego State, Saint Louis, VCU

5-seeds: UMass, New Mexico, North Carolina, Michigan State

6-seeds: Oklahoma, UCLA, Ohio State, Louisville

7-seeds: UConn, Memphis, Oregon, Kentucky

8-seeds: Texas, George Washington, Gonzaga, Arizona State

9-seeds: Baylor, Colorado, Oklahoma State, Iowa

10-seeds: Kansas State, St. Joe’s, SMU, Brigham Young

11-seeds: Stanford, Xavier, Southern Miss, Pittsburgh

12-seeds: Dayton, Nebraska, Minnesota, Tennessee, Harvard, North Dakota State

13-seeds: Stephen F. Austin, Delaware, Iona, Boston University

14-seeds: Georgia State, Mercer, Western Michigan, UC Irvine

15-seeds: NC Central, Eastern Kentucky, Robert Morris, Utah Valley

16-seeds: UW-Milwaukee, Stony Brook, Wofford, Weber State, Coastal Carolina, Alabama State

NIT Tourney Field:

1-seeds: Providence, California, Arkansas, Missouri

2-seeds: Toledo, North Dakota State, Georgetown, Florida State

3-seeds: St. John’s, Green Bay, Belmont, LSU

4-seeds: NC State, Clemson, Illinois, Richmond

5-seeds: Utah, Louisiana Tech, Georgia, Maryland

6-seeds: Marquette, West Virginia, St. Mary’s, Stephen F. Austin

7-seeds: Delaware, Indiana, Washington, Middle Tennessee

8-seeds: Vermont, Davidson, Florida Gulf Coast, High Point

Ranking of Other Postseason Contenders: Indiana State, Boise State, New Mexico State, Iona, Boston University, San Francisco, Ole Miss, Georgia State

Brad-ketology: March 3rd Edition

The teams below are displayed below on an S-curve, so they are ranked from left to right within each seeding line.  The italicized teams are ones predicted to win their conference tourney and gain an automatic bid to the dance.  For the conferences who currently have NCAA tourney teams, it is assumed that one of those teams will win their conference tourney.  If not, then a stolen bid would result, and the number of at-large bids would drop.

Also, just to clarify, my bracket projection is intended to project the NCAA Tournament field if it was chosen today.  Unlike some bracketologists, I am not trying to predict how each team will finish the season and then seed the teams based on that.  There is one slight exception to this rule, however, and that is that I have always chosen to award the projected automatic bid for each conference to my projected best team in that conference, and not the team who is currently leading the conference standings.   Given how unbalanced conference schedules are, it just seems like common sense to project that the best team in a conference will win the league championship, not the squad currently in first place.

Brad-ketology columns will be published at least twice a week (typically on Sundays and Fridays) and more often than that when it gets closer to tourney time.  This bracket projection has been updated through all games played on Sunday March 2nd.

NCAA Tourney Field:

1-seeds: Florida, Arizona, Wichita State, Syracuse

2-seeds: Villanova, Duke, Kansas, Wisconsin

3-seeds: Creighton, Virginia, Iowa State, Michigan

4-seeds: San Diego State, Cincinnati, UCLA, North Carolina

5-seeds: Michigan State, Saint Louis, Oklahoma, Texas

6-seeds: Kentucky, Ohio State, Louisville, UConn

7-seeds: UMass, New Mexico, VCU, George Washington

8-seeds: Memphis, Arizona State, Kansas State, Iowa

9-seeds: Colorado, SMU, Gonzaga, St. Joe’s

10-seeds: Pittsburgh, Stanford, Oklahoma State, Baylor

11-seeds: Oregon, Xavier, Southern Miss, Brigham Young

12-seeds: California, Missouri, Providence, Arkansas, Toledo, Harvard

13-seeds: North Dakota State, Green Bay, Belmont, Stephen F. Austin

14-seeds: Delaware, New Mexico State, Iona, Boston University

15-seeds: Georgia State, UC Irvine, NC Central, Vermont

16-seeds: Robert Morris, Davidson, Florida Gulf Coast, Weber State, High Point, Alabama State

NIT Tourney Field:

1-seeds: Minnesota, Tennessee, Florida State, Nebraska

2-seeds: Dayton, Toledo, Harvard, North Dakota State

3-seeds: Richmond, St. John’s, LSU, Clemson

4-seeds: Green Bay, Belmont, Georgetown, Marquette

5-seeds: Illinois, Louisiana Tech, Utah, NC State

6-seeds: Indiana, West Virginia, Washington, Georgia

7-seeds: St. Mary’s, Boise State, Stephen F. Austin, Delaware

8-seeds: Maryland, Middle Tennessee, Vanderbilt, Ole Miss

Ranking of Other Postseason Contenders: Indiana State, New Mexico State, Iona, Boston University, San Francisco, Ohio