Brad-ketology: Final NIT Bracket

If you would like to see this in bracket form, let me know and I’ll send you an excel copy of the bracket. The regional final four pairings are Region 1 vs. Region 2 and Region 3 vs. Region 4.

Region 1

(1) Temple vs. (8) Wagner

(4) Washington vs. (5) LSU

(3) Georgia vs. (6) Hofstra

(2) Georgia Tech vs. (7) Belmont

————————————————————–

Region 2

(1) Florida vs. (8) Texas Southern

(4) Akron vs. (5) Princeton

(3) Florida State vs. (6) Stanford

(2) Tulsa vs. (7) New Mexico State

—————————————————————-

Region 3

(1) Monmouth vs. (8) Bucknell

(4) Houston vs. (5) Davidson

(3) Alabama vs. (6) UAB

(2) Valpo vs. (7) North Florida

——————————————————————-

Region 4

(1) South Carolina vs. (8) High Point

(4) Ohio State vs. (5) Virginia Tech

(3) George Washington vs. (6) Brigham Young

(2) Syracuse vs. (7) IPFW

Brad-ketology: Final NCAA Bracket

If you would like to see this in bracket form, let me know and I’ll send you an excel copy of the bracket. My regional final four pairings are Midwest vs. West and East vs. South.

Midwest Regional- Chicago, IL (March 25, 27)

(1) Kansas vs. (16) Florida Gulf Coast/Fairleigh Dickinson-Thursday March 17 (Des Moines, IA)

(8) Oregon State vs. (9) UConn-Thursday March 17 (Des Moines, IA)

(5) Maryland vs. (12) Arkansas-Little Rock-Friday March 18 (Oklahoma City, OK)

(4) Texas A & M vs. (13) Stephen F. Austin– Friday March 18 (Oklahoma City, OK)

(6) Texas vs. (11) Gonzaga– Thursday March 17 (Denver, CO)

(3) Miami-FL vs. (14) Middle Tennessee-Thursday March 17 (Denver, CO)

(7) Texas Tech vs. (10) St. Bonaventure-Friday March 18 (Brooklyn, NY)

(2) Villanova vs. (15) Buffalo-Friday March 18 (Brooklyn, NY)

—————————————————–

West Regional- Anaheim, CA (March 24, 26)

(1) Oregon vs. (16) Hampton-Friday March 18 (Spokane, WA)

(8) Wisconsin vs. (9) Cincinnati-Friday March 18 (Spokane, WA)

(5) Seton Hall vs. (12) Yale-Thursday March 17 (Providence, RI)

(4) Duke vs. (13) UNC-Wilmington-Thursday March 17 (Providence, RI)

(6) Arizona vs. (11) Northern Iowa– Thursday March 17 (Des Moines, IA)

(3) Purdue vs. (14) Green Bay-Thursday March 17 (Des Moines, IA)

(7) Dayton vs. (10) Pittsburgh-Friday March 18 (Oklahoma City, OK)

(2) Oklahoma vs. (15) Cal-State Bakersfield-Friday March 18 (Oklahoma City, OK)

—————————————————–

South Regional- Louisville, KY (March 24, 26)

(1) North Carolina vs. (16) Austin Peay– Thursday March 17 (Raleigh, NC)

(8) Providence vs. (9) Southern California-Thursday March 17 (Raleigh, NC)

(5) California vs. (12) South Dakota State- Friday March 18 (Spokane, WA)

(4) Indiana vs. (13) Fresno State– Friday March 18 (Spokane, WA)

(6) Iowa vs. (11) St. Mary’s/Vanderbilt-Friday March 18 (St. Louis, MO)

(3) Xavier vs. (14) Stony Brook-Friday March 18 (St. Louis, MO)

(7) Notre Dame vs. (10) Wichita State-Friday March 18 (Brooklyn, NY)

(2) West Virginia vs. (15) Weber State-Friday March 18 (Brooklyn, WV)

—————————————————–

East Regional- Philadelphia, PA (March 25, 27)

(1) Michigan State vs. (16) Southern/Holy Cross- Friday March 18 (St. Louis, MO)

(8) Colorado vs. (9) VCU-Friday March 18 (St. Louis, MO)

(5) Iowa State vs. (12) Chattanooga-Thursday March 17 (Providence, RI)

(4) Kentucky vs. (13) Iona-Thursday March 17 (Providence, RI)

(6) Baylor vs. (11) San Diego State/Michigan– Thursday March 17 (Denver, CO)

(3) Utah vs. (14) Hawaii-Thursday March 17 (Denver, CO)

(7) St. Joe’s vs. (10) Butler-Thursday March 17 (Raleigh, NC)

(2) Virginia vs. (15) UNC-Asheville-Thursday March 17 (Raleigh, NC)

Brad-ketology: 2016 Final Seed List

I will send out final brackets in a few minutes, but here is the final seed list for both my NCAA and NIT Bracket Projections.  The teams below are displayed below on an S-curve, so they are ranked from left to right within each seeding line.  The italicized teams are ones predicted to win their conference tourney and gain an automatic bid to the dance.  Teams in bold have already earend automatic bids to this year’s NCAA or NIT tournament by virtue of either winning their respective conference tournaments (NCAA auto bids) or conference regular season (NIT auto bids).  Feel free to comment or debate.

NCAA Tourney Field:

1-seeds: Kansas, North Carolina, Michigan State, Oregon

2-seeds: Villanova, Oklahoma, Virginia, West Virginia

3-seeds: Xavier, Miami-FL, Utah, Purdue

4-seeds: Kentucky, Texas A & M, Duke, Indiana

5-seeds: Maryland, California, Iowa State, Seton Hall

6-seeds: Arizona, Baylor, Texas, Iowa

7-seeds: Notre Dame, Dayton, St. Joe’s, Texas Tech

8-seeds: Colorado, Oregon State, Wisconsin, Providence

9-seeds: Southern California, UConn, VCU, Cincinnati

10-seeds: Butler, Pittsburgh, St. Bonaventure, Wichita State

11-seeds: Gonzaga, Saint Mary’s, San Diego State, Michigan, Vanderbilt, Northern Iowa

12-seeds: Arkansas-Little Rock, Chattanooga, Yale, South Dakota State

13-seeds: UNC-Wilmington, Fresno State, Iona, Stephen F. Austin

14-seeds: Stony Brook, Hawaii, Middle Tennessee, Green Bay

15-seeds: Buffalo, Weber State, UNC-Asheville, Cal State-Bakersfield

16-seeds: Hampton, Austin Peay, Southern, Florida Gulf Coast, Fairleigh Dickinson, Holy Cross

NIT Tourney Field:

1-seeds: Temple, Monmouth, South Carolina, Florida

2-seeds: Tulsa, Syracuse, ValpoGeorgia Tech

3-seeds: Georgia, Alabama, Florida State, George Washington

4-seeds: Akron, Washington, Ohio State, Houston

5-seeds: Davidson, Princeton, Virginia Tech, LSU

6-seeds: Stanford, Brigham Young, Hofstra, UAB

7-seeds: IPFW, Belmont, New Mexico State, North Florida

8-seeds: High Point, Wagner, Bucknell, Texas Southern

Ranking of Other Postseason Contenders: Kansas State, Ole Miss, Creighton, UC-Irvine, Evansvillle, Marquette, Northwestern

Brad-ketology: March 11th Edition

The teams below are displayed below on an S-curve, so they are ranked from left to right within each seeding line.  The italicized teams are ones predicted to win their conference tourney and gain an automatic bid to the dance, and the bolded teams are squads who have already clinched automatic bids to either the NCAA or NIT.  For the conferences who currently have NCAA tourney teams, it is assumed that one of those teams will win their conference tourney.  If not, then a stolen bid would result, and the number of at-large bids would drop.

Also, just to clarify, my bracket projection is intended to project the NCAA Tournament field if it was chosen today.  Unlike some bracketologists, I am not trying to predict how each team will finish the season and then seed the teams based on that.  There is one slight exception to this rule, however, and that is that I have always chosen to award the projected automatic bid for each conference to my projected best team in that conference, and not the team who is currently leading the conference standings.   Given how unbalanced conference schedules are, it just seems like common sense to project that the best team in a conference will win the league championship, not the squad currently in first place.

Brad-ketology columns will be published at least twice a week (typically on Mondays and Fridays).  This bracket projection has been updated through all games played on Thursday March 11th.  This will be my last update before the final bracket projections are posted on Selection Sunday.

NCAA Tourney Field:

1-seeds: Kansas, Villanova, Virginia, Oklahoma

2-seeds:   Oregon, Michigan State, North Carolina, Xavier

3-seeds: Utah, West Virginia, Miami-FL, Maryland

4-seeds: Texas A & M, Kentucky, Indiana, Purdue

5-seeds: Duke, California, Arizona, Iowa State

6-seeds: Baylor, Texas, Dayton, Notre Dame

7-seeds: Iowa, Colorado, Seton Hall, Wisconsin

8-seeds: Texas Tech, Oregon State, Providence, St. Bonaventure

9-seeds: Butler,  St. Joe’s, Southern California, South Carolina

10-seeds: Cincinnati, VCU, Pittsburgh, Tulsa

11-seeds: Wichita State, St. Mary’s, Vanderbilt, Monmouth, Gonzaga, Arkansas-Little Rock, 

12-seeds: San Diego State, Akron, Chattanooga, Yale

13-seeds: South Dakota State, Northern Iowa, UNC-Wilmington, Iona

14-seeds: Stony Brook, Middle Tennessee, Stephen F. Austin, Hawaii

15-seeds: New Mexico State, Green Bay, Weber State, UNC-Asheville

16-seeds: Hampton, Austin Peay, Texas Southern, Florida Gulf Coast, Fairleigh Dickinson, Holy Cross

NIT Tourney Field:

1-seeds: Temple, UConn,  Florida, Michigan

2-seeds: Syracuse, ValpoGeorge Washington, Arkansas-Little Rock

3-seeds: Alabama, San Diego State, Georgia, Florida State

4-seeds: Houston, Akron, Georgia Tech, LSU

5-seeds: Ohio State, Princeton, Davidson, Washington

6-seeds: Kansas State, Virginia Tech, Brigham Young, Stanford

7-seeds: Hofstra, UAB, IPFW, Belmont

8-seeds: North Florida, High Point, Wagner, Bucknell

Ranking of Other Postseason Contenders: Stony Brook, Stephen F. Austin, UC-Irvine, Fresno State, Ole Miss, Creighton, William & Mary, Evansville, Boise State, Hawaii, Marquette, Northwestern

Brad-ketology: March 7th Edition

The teams below are displayed below on an S-curve, so they are ranked from left to right within each seeding line.  The italicized teams are ones predicted to win their conference tourney and gain an automatic bid to the dance, and the bolded teams are squads who have already clinched automatic bids to either the NCAA or NIT.  For the conferences who currently have NCAA tourney teams, it is assumed that one of those teams will win their conference tourney.  If not, then a stolen bid would result, and the number of at-large bids would drop.

Also, just to clarify, my bracket projection is intended to project the NCAA Tournament field if it was chosen today.  Unlike some bracketologists, I am not trying to predict how each team will finish the season and then seed the teams based on that.  There is one slight exception to this rule, however, and that is that I have always chosen to award the projected automatic bid for each conference to my projected best team in that conference, and not the team who is currently leading the conference standings.   Given how unbalanced conference schedules are, it just seems like common sense to project that the best team in a conference will win the league championship, not the squad currently in first place.

Brad-ketology columns will be published at least twice a week (typically on Mondays and Fridays).  This bracket projection has been updated through all games played on Sunday March 6th.

NCAA Tourney Field:

1-seeds: Kansas, Villanova, Oklahoma, Virginia

2-seeds:   Oregon, Michigan State, North Carolina, Xavier

3-seeds: Utah, West Virginia, Miami-FL, Maryland

4-seeds: Texas A & M, Kentucky, Purdue, Duke

5-seeds: Indiana, California, Texas, Iowa State

6-seeds: Iowa, Baylor, Texas Tech, Arizona

7-seeds: Dayton, Colorado, Notre Dame, Oregon State 

8-seeds: Wisconsin, Seton Hall, Providence, St. Bonaventure

9-seeds: Southern California, Butler, Vanderbilt, St. Joe’s

10-seeds: Pittsburgh, South Carolina, Cincinnati, Tulsa

11-seeds: VCU, Syracuse, Wichita State, Florida, Monmouth, St. Mary’s

12-seeds: Valpo, Arkansas-Little Rock, San Diego State, Akron

13-seeds: Chattanooga, Yale, Northern Iowa, Stony Brook

14-seeds: Hofstra, UAB, IPFW, Stephen F. Austin

15-seeds: Hawaii, New Mexico State, Weber State, UNC-Asheville

16-seeds: Lehigh, Hampton, Wagner, Austin Peay, Texas Southern, Florida Gulf Coast

NIT Tourney Field:

1-seeds: UConn, Temple, Monmouth, Michigan

2-seeds: , Florida State, St. Mary’s, Gonzaga, Valpo

3-seeds: George Washington, Arkansas-Little Rock, Alabama, San Diego State

4-seeds: Houston, AkronChattanooga, LSU

5-seeds: Washington, South Dakota State, Ohio State, Georgia Tech

6-seeds: Georgia, Stanford, Princeton, Davidson

7-seeds: Brigham Young, Kansas State, Stony Brook, Hofstra

8-seeds: Belmont, North Florida, High Point, Bucknell

Ranking of Other Postseason Contenders: Virginia Tech, UAB, UNC-Wilmington, Boise State, Creighton, Ole Miss, IPFW, Stephen F. Austin, UC-Irvine, Fresno State, Marquette, Penn State, William & Mary, Evansville

Brad-ketology: March 4th Edition

The teams below are displayed below on an S-curve, so they are ranked from left to right within each seeding line.  The italicized teams are ones predicted to win their conference tourney and gain an automatic bid to the dance, and the bolded teams are squads who have already clinched automatic bids to either the NCAA or NIT.  For the conferences who currently have NCAA tourney teams, it is assumed that one of those teams will win their conference tourney.  If not, then a stolen bid would result, and the number of at-large bids would drop.

Also, just to clarify, my bracket projection is intended to project the NCAA Tournament field if it was chosen today.  Unlike some bracketologists, I am not trying to predict how each team will finish the season and then seed the teams based on that.  There is one slight exception to this rule, however, and that is that I have always chosen to award the projected automatic bid for each conference to my projected best team in that conference, and not the team who is currently leading the conference standings.   Given how unbalanced conference schedules are, it just seems like common sense to project that the best team in a conference will win the league championship, not the squad currently in first place.

Brad-ketology columns will be published at least twice a week (typically on Mondays and Fridays).  This bracket projection has been updated through all games played on Thursday March 3rd.

NCAA Tourney Field:

1-seeds: Kansas, Villanova, Oklahoma, Virginia

2-seeds:   Oregon, Michigan State, North Carolina, Xavier

3-seeds: Miami-FL, Utah, West Virginia, Maryland

4-seeds: Texas A & M, Kentucky, Duke, Iowa State

5-seeds: Purdue, Texas, California, Baylor

6-seeds: Indiana, Iowa, Colorado, Texas Tech

7-seeds: Arizona, Dayton, Wisconsin, Notre Dame 

8-seeds: Southern California, Seton Hall, Oregon State, Providence

9-seeds: St. Joe’s, Tulsa, Pittsburgh, Wichita State

10-seeds: South Carolina, Vanderbilt, Syracuse, St. Bonaventure

11-seeds: Monmouth, Butler, Florida, UConn, Michigan, Temple

12-seeds: St. Mary’s, Valpo, Princeton, Arkansas-Little Rock

13-seeds: San Diego State, Akron, Chattanooga, South Dakota State

14-seeds: Stony Brook, Hofstra, UAB, Hawaii

15-seeds: Belmont, Stephen F. Austin, New Mexico State, Weber State

16-seeds: High Point, Lehigh, Wagner, Hampton, Texas Southern, Florida Gulf Coast

NIT Tourney Field:

1-seeds: Cincinnati, VCU, George Washington, Alabama

2-seeds: , Florida State, St. Mary’s, Gonzaga, Valpo

3-seeds: Princeton, Arkansas-Little Rock, San Diego State, LSU

4-seeds: Ohio State, Houston, Akron, Stanford

5-seeds: Chattanooga, Washington, South Dakota State, Yale

6-seeds: UCLA, Kansas State, Georgia Tech, Georgia

7-seeds: Stony Brook, Davidson, Brigham Young, Creighton

8-seeds: HofstraUAB, North Florida, Bucknell

Ranking of Other Postseason Contenders: UNC-Wilmington, Hawaii, UC-Irvine, Boise State, Ole Miss, IPFW, Virginia Tech, Northern Iowa, William & Mary, Evansville, Fresno State, Marquette, Penn State