Brad’s 2018 Mock NBA Draft

Round 1

Pick # Team Player
1 Phoenix Deandre Ayton (C- Arizona)
2 Sacramento Luka Donic (SG- Slovenia)
3 Atlanta Mohamaed Bamba (C- Texas)
4 Memphis Marvin Bagley III (PF- Duke)
5 Dallas Jaren Jackson (PF- Michigan State)
6 Orlando Trae Young (PG- Oklahoma)
7 Chicago Michael Porter (SF- Missouri)
8 Cleveland Collin Sexton (PG- Alabama)
9 New York Mikal Bridgs (SF- Villanova)
10 Philadelphia Wendell Carter (PF- Duke)
11 Charlotte Kevin Knox (PF- Kentucky)
12 LA Clippers Lonnie Walker IV (SG- Miami-FL)
13 LA Clippers Robert Williams (PF- Texas A & M)
14 Denver Shai Gilgeous-Alexander (PG- Kentucky)
15 Washington Miles Bridges (SF- Michigan State)
16 Phoenix Zhaire Smith (SG- Texas Tech)
17 Milwaukee Donte DiVincenzo (SG- Villanova)
18 San Antonio Elie Okobo (PG- France)
19 Atlanta Aaron Holiday (PG- UCLA)
20 Minnesota Chandler Hutchison (SF- Boise State)
21 Utah Kevin Huerter (SG- Maryland)
22 Chicago Brandon McCoy (C- UNLV)
23 Indiana Keita Bates-Diop (SF- Ohio State)
24 Portland Dzanan Musa (SF- Bosnia)
25 LA Lakers Mitchell Robinson (C- N/A)
26 Philadelphia Khyri Thomas (SG- Creighton)
27 Boston Mo Wagner (C- Michigan)
28 Golden State Omari Spellman (PF- Villanova)
29 Brooklyn Troy Brown (SG- Oregon)
30 Atlanta Jacob Evans (SF- Cincinnati)

Round 2

Pick # Team Player
1 Phoenix Chimezie Metu (PF- Southern Cal)
2 Memphis De’Anthony Melton (PG- Southern Cal)
3 Dallas Josh Okogie (SG- Georgia Tech)
4 Atlanta Gary Trent (SG- Duke)
5 Orlando Grayson Allen (SG- Duke)
6 New York Anfernee Simons (SG- IMG Academy)
7 Sacramento Kevin Hervey (SF- UT Arlington)
8 Philadelphia Jarred Vanderbilt (SF- Kentucky)
9 Philadelphia Ray Spalding (PF- Louisville)
10 Brooklyn Hamidou Diallo (SF- Kentucky)
11 Orlando Rodions Kurucs (SF- Latvia)
12 Detroit Melvin Frazier (SF- Tulane)
13 Denver Konstas Antetokounmpo (SF- Dayton)
14 Washington Billy Preston (PF- Kansas)
15 Brooklyn Devonte Graham (PG- Kansas)
16 Houston Isaac Bonga (SF- Germany)
17 LA Lakers Justin Jackson (SF- Maryland)
18 Minnesota Shake Milton (PG- SMU)
19 San Antonio Sviatoslav Mykhaliuk (SG- Kansas)
20 Indiana Trevon Duval (PG- Duke)
21 New Orleans Landry Shamet (PG- Wichita State)
22 Utah Alize Johnson (PF- Missouri State)
23 Oklahoma City Vincent Edwards (SF- Purdue)
24 Dallas Tyler Davis (C- Texas A & M)
25 Charlotte Wenyen Garbriel (SF- Kentucky)
26 Philadelphia Jerome Robinson (PG- Boston College)
27 Oklahoma City Rawle Alkins (SG- Arizona)
28 Denver Allonzo Trier (SG- Arizona)
29 Phoenix Jevon Carter (PG- West Virginia)
30 Philadelphia Keenan Evans (PG- Texas Tech)
Advertisements

Brad-ketology: Final 2018 NCAA Bracket

If you would like to see this in bracket form, let me know and I’ll send you an excel copy of the bracket. My regional final four pairings are South vs. West and East vs. Midwest.

South Regional- Atlanta, GA (March 22, 24)

(1) Virginia vs. (16) UMBC- Friday March 16 (Charlotte, NC)

(8) Alabama vs. (9) Providence- Friday March 16 (Charlotte, NC)

(5) Ohio State vs. (12) South Dakota State- Thursday March 15 (Boise, ID)

(4) West Virginia vs. (13) Murray State- Thursday March 15 (Boise, ID)

(6) Houston vs. (11) Louisville/Kansas State- Friday March 16 (Nashville, TN)

(3) Tennessee vs. (14) Marshall- Friday March 16 (Nashville, TN)

(7) Miami-FL vs. (10) Creighton- Friday March 16 (Nashville, TN)

(2) Cincinnati vs. (15) Georgia State- Friday March 16 (Nashville, TN)

———————————————————————————————————

West Regional- Los Angeles, CA (March 22, 24)

(1) Xavier vs. (16) LIU-Brooklyn/Texas Southern- Friday March 16 (Detroit, MI)

(8) UCLA vs. (9) Oklahoma- Friday March 16 (Detroit, MI)

(5) Kentucky vs. (12) San Diego State- Thursday March 15 (Dallas, TX)

(4) Texas Tech vs. (13) Montana- Thursday March 15 (Dallas, TX)

(6) Texas A & M vs. (11) Loyola-IL-Thursday March 15 (Boise, ID)

(3) Michigan State vs. (14) Bucknell- Thursday March 15 (Boise, ID)

(7) Florida vs. (10) Texas- Friday March 16 (Charlotte, NC)

(2) North Carolina vs. (15) Penn- Friday March 16 (Charlotte, NC)

———————————————————————————————————

East Regional- Boston, MA (March 23, 25)

(1) Villanova vs. (16) Radford/North Carolina Central– Thursday March 15 (Pittsburgh, PA)

(8) Rhode Island vs. (9) Missouri- Thursday March 15 (Pittsburgh, PA)

(5) Wichita State vs. (12) Buffalo- Thursday March 15 (Dallas, TX)

(4) Auburn vs. (13) UNC-Greensboro- Thursday March 15 (Dallas, TX)

(6) Arkansas vs. (11) St. Bonaventure/NC State-Thursday March 15 (Wichita, KS)

(3) Michigan vs. (14) Wright State- Thursday March 15 (Wichita, KS)

(7) Seton Hall vs. (10) Florida State- Thursday March 15 (Pittsburgh, PA)

(2) Duke vs. (15) Lipscomb- Thursday March 15 (Pittsburgh, PA)

———————————————————————————————————

Midwest Regional- Omaha, NE (March 23, 25)

(1) Kansas vs. (16) Cal State Fullerton– Thursday March 15 (Wichita, KS)

(8) Butler vs. (9) Southern California- Thursday March 15 (Wichita, KS)

(5) Gonzaga vs. (12) New Mexico State– Friday March 16 (San Diego, CA)

(4) Clemson vs. (13) College of Charleston– Friday March 16 (San Diego, CA)

(6) TCU vs. (11) Davidson- Friday March 16 (San Diego, CA)

(3) Arizona vs. (14) Stephen F. Austin- Friday March 16 (San Diego, CA)

(7) Nevada vs. (10) Virginia Tech- Friday March 16 (Detroit, MI)

(2) Purdue vs. (15) Iona- Friday March 16 (Detroit, MI)

———————————————————————————————————

 

Brad-ketology: Final 2018 NIT Bracket

If you would like to see this in bracket form, let me know and I’ll send you an excel copy of the bracket. The regional final four pairings are Region 1 vs. Region 2 and Region 3 vs. Region 4.

Region 1

(1) Saint Mary’s vs. (8) Wagner

(4) Oregon vs. (5) Boise State

(3) Oklahoma State vs. (6) Rider

(2) Utah vs. (7) UC-Davis

————————————————————–

Region 2

(1) Baylor vs. (8) Southeastern Louisiana

(4) Temple vs. (5) Boston College

(3) Mississippi State vs. (6) UL-Lafayette

(2) Middle Tennessee vs. (7) UNC-Asheville

—————————————————————-

Region 3

(1) Syracuse vs. (8) Hampton

(4) Western Kentucky vs. (5) Maryland

(3) Penn State vs. (6) Vermont

(2) Marquette vs. (7) Harvard

——————————————————————-

Region 4

(1) Arizona State vs. (8) Florida Gulf Coast

(4) LSU vs. (5) Washington

(3) Nebraska vs. (6) South Carolina

(2) Notre Dame vs. (7) Northern Kentucky

Brad-ketology: 2018 Final Seed List

I will send out final brackets in a few minutes, but here is the final seed list for both my NCAA and NIT Bracket Projections.  The teams below are displayed below on an S-curve, so they are ranked from left to right within each seeding line.  The italicized teams are ones predicted to win their conference tourney and gain an automatic bid to the dance.  Teams in bold have already earned automatic bids to this year’s NCAA or NIT tournament by virtue of either winning their respective conference tournaments (NCAA auto bids) or conference regular season (NIT auto bids).  Feel free to comment or debate.

NCAA Tourney Field:

1-seeds: Virginia, Villanova, Kansas, Xavier

2-seeds: North Carolina, Duke, Purdue, Cincinnati

3-seeds: Tennessee, Michigan, Michigan State, Arizona

4-seeds: Auburn, West Virginia, Texas Tech, Clemson

5-seeds: Wichita State, Gonzaga, Ohio State, Kentucky

6-seeds: Houston, Texas A & M, Arkansas, TCU

7-seeds: Seton Hall, Florida, Miami-FL, Nevada

8-seeds: Rhode Island, Butler, Alabama, UCLA

9-seeds: Southern California, Providence, Missouri, Oklahoma

10-seeds: Texas, Creighton, Florida State, Virginia Tech

11-seeds: Loyola-IL, Davidson, St. Bonaventure, Louisville, Kansas State, NC State

12-seeds: New Mexico State, South Dakota State, San Diego State, Buffalo 

13-seeds: Murray State, UNC-Greensboro, College of Charleston, Montana

14-seeds: Bucknell, Marshall, Wright State, Stephen F. Austin

15-seeds: Lipscomb, Iona, Georgia State, Penn

16-seeds: UMBC, Cal State Fullerton, Radford, LIU-Brooklyn, Texas Southern, North Carolina Central

NIT Tourney Field:

1-seeds: Saint Mary’s, Syracuse, Arizona State, Baylor

2-seeds: Marquette, Middle Tennessee, Notre Dame, Utah

3-seeds: Oklahoma State, Nebraska, Penn State, Mississippi State

4-seeds: Oregon, LSU, Western Kentucky, Temple

5-seeds: Maryland, Boise State, Boston College, Washington

6-seeds: South Carolina, Vermont, UL-Lafayette, Rider

7-seeds: Northern Kentucky, Harvard, UNC-Asheville, UC-Davis

8-seeds: Florida Gulf Coast, Southeastern Louisiana, Hampton, Wagner

Ranking of Other Postseason Contenders: Boston College, Stanford, South Carolina, Brigham Young, Belmont, Colorado, UCF, Old Dominion, Tulsa

Brad-ketology: March 5th Edition

The teams below are displayed below on an S-curve, so they are ranked from left to right within each seeding line.  The italicized teams are ones predicted to win their conference tourney and gain an automatic bid to the NCAA Tournament.  You will notice that some of these squads are also listed in the NIT bracket.  The reason for this is two-fold.  First and foremost, it shows how close those teams are to getting at-large bids in the NCAA tournament field.  Secondly, it shows where those squads would be seeded if in fact they lost in their conference tournament and garnered an automatic bid to the NIT.

Also, just to clarify, my bracket projection is intended to project the NCAA Tournament field if it was chosen today.  Unlike some bracketologists, I am not trying to predict how each team will finish the season and then seed the teams based on that.  There is one slight exception to this rule, however, and that is that I have always chosen to award the projected automatic bid for each conference to my projected best team in that conference, and not the team who is currently leading the conference standings.   Given how unbalanced conference schedules are, it just seems like common sense to project that the best team in a conference will win the league championship, not the squad currently in first place.

Brad-ketology columns will be published at least twice a week (typically on Mondays and Fridays).  This bracket projection has been updated through all games played on Sunday March 4th.

NCAA Tourney Field:

1-seeds: Virginia, Xavier, Villanova, Duke

2-seeds: Kansas, North Carolina, Auburn, Purdue

3-seeds: Cincinnati, Michigan State, Tennessee, Michigan

4-seeds: Clemson, Arizona, Texas Tech, Wichita State

5-seeds: West Virginia, Ohio State, Miami-FL, Kentucky

6-seeds: Gonzaga, Arkansas, Texas A & M, Florida

7-seeds: Seton Hall, Houston, TCU, Nevada

8-seeds: Rhode Island, Oklahoma, Missouri, Creighton

9-seeds: Virginia Tech, St. Bonaventure, UCLA, Florida State

10-seeds: Butler, Providence, St. Mary’s, Southern California

11-seeds: Texas, Syracuse, Louisville, NC State, Arizona State, Utah

12-seeds: Middle Tennessee, New Mexico State, Loyola-IL, UL-Lafayette

13-seeds: South Dakota State, Buffalo, Vermont, Murray State

14-seeds: UNC-Greensboro, Bucknell, College of Charleston, Montana

15-seeds: UC Davis, Wright State, Wagner, Lipscomb

16-seeds: Iona, Harvard, Radford, Southeastern Louisiana, Hampton, Arkansas-Pine Bluff

NIT Tourney Field:

1-seeds: Washington, Baylor, Alabama, Kansas State,

2-seeds: Marquette, Temple, Middle Tennessee, Notre Dame

3-seeds: Oregon, Nebraska, Mississippi State, New Mexico State

4-seeds: UL-Lafayette, Western Kentucky, South Dakota State, Boise State

5-seeds: Buffalo, Vermont, Penn State, Stanford

6-seeds: Oklahoma State, LSU, UCF, South Carolina

7-seeds: Maryland, Georgia, Tulsa, Colorado

8-seeds: Rider, Northern Kentucky, UNC-Asheville, Florida Gulf Coast

Ranking of Other Postseason Contenders: Belmont, Old Dominion, Boston College, Davidson, San Diego State, Wyoming, SMU

Brad-ketology: March 2nd Edition

The teams below are displayed below on an S-curve, so they are ranked from left to right within each seeding line.  The italicized teams are ones predicted to win their conference tourney and gain an automatic bid to the NCAA Tournament.  You will notice that some of these squads are also listed in the NIT bracket.  The reason for this is two-fold.  First and foremost, it shows how close those teams are to getting at-large bids in the NCAA tournament field.  Secondly, it shows where those squads would be seeded if in fact they lost in their conference tournament and garnered an automatic bid to the NIT.

Also, just to clarify, my bracket projection is intended to project the NCAA Tournament field if it was chosen today.  Unlike some bracketologists, I am not trying to predict how each team will finish the season and then seed the teams based on that.  There is one slight exception to this rule, however, and that is that I have always chosen to award the projected automatic bid for each conference to my projected best team in that conference, and not the team who is currently leading the conference standings.   Given how unbalanced conference schedules are, it just seems like common sense to project that the best team in a conference will win the league championship, not the squad currently in first place.

Brad-ketology columns will be published at least twice a week (typically on Mondays and Fridays).  This bracket projection has been updated through all games played on Thursday March 1st.

NCAA Tourney Field:

1-seeds: Virginia, Kansas, Xavier, Villanova

2-seeds: Purdue, Duke, North Carolina, Auburn

3-seeds: Michigan State, Cincinnati, Tennessee, Clemson

4-seeds: Arizona, West Virginia, Wichita State, Texas Tech

5-seeds: Kentucky, Ohio State, Arkansas, Miami-FL

6-seeds: Michigan, Seton Hall, Gonzaga, Nevada

7-seeds: Rhode Island, Creighton, Texas A & M, TCU

8-seeds: Houston, Florida, Oklahoma, Arizona State

9-seeds: Butler, Southern California, St. Bonaventure, Virginia Tech

10-seeds: Missouri, Saint Mary’s, Providence, Florida State

11-seeds: Louisville, Washington, Temple, Baylor, Texas, Alabama

12-seeds: Middle Tennessee, New Mexico State, Loyola-IL, UL-Lafayette

13-seeds: South Dakota State, Buffalo, Vermont, Murray State

14-seeds: Rider, UNC-Greensboro, Bucknell, College of Charleston

15-seeds: Montana, UC Davis, Northern Kentucky, Wagner

16-seeds: UNC-Asheville, Penn, Nicholls State, Florida Gulf Coast, Hampton, Prairie View

NIT Tourney Field:

1-seeds: NC State, Utah, UCLA, Kansas State,

2-seeds: Middle Tennessee, Syracuse, Marquette, Nebraska

3-seeds: Mississippi State, Notre Dame, Western Kentucky, New Mexico State

4-seeds: Loyola-IL, UL-Lafayette, South Dakota State, Boise State

5-seeds: Buffalo, Vermont, South Carolina, UCF

6-seeds: Maryland, LSU, Georgia, Oregon

7-seeds: Colorado, Penn State, Stanford, Murray State

8-seeds: Rider, UNC-Greensboro, Bucknell, College of Charleston

Ranking of Other Postseason Contenders: Belmont, Tulsa, Old Dominion, Oklahoma State, Boston College, SMU

Potential March Madness Cinderella Stories- Conference Tourney Edition

As the calendar turns to March, it is time for me to update my earlier entry regarding potential March Madness Cinderella stories.  Each season, I chronicle the potential March Madness Cinderella Stories by writing two articles that detail teams across that could become a feel-good story come March.   The first article is written around the midpoint of the season (late January/early February) and the second is published  just as the conference tournaments begin.  Here is the second of those two annual editions.

While almost all mid-major NCAA teams have the chance to play Cinderella come Christmas Day (aka the first round of the NCAA tourney), it is particularly special when these teams have an inspiring sentimental storyline.  Often times this involves a squad making its first trip to the Big Dance (see Northern Colorado in 2011).  Other times there is a likable coach who warms the hearts of the nation (see Pete Carril in 1994, Andy Enfeld in 2012).  Inevitably, when the second week of March comes around, these stories will come to fruition.  In the meantime, it’s worth looking at the standings and checking out which mid-major conference leaders/contenders and other probable NCAA Tournament teams could inspire us during the first few weeks of March.  Only teams currently in first or second place of their respective conferences or squads currently in the hunt for an at-large bid will be included in this column.  They are listed in alphabetical order by conference.

Lipscomb (Atlantic Sun)- The Bisons (yes, thats with an “s”; not sure they teach English at Lipscomb) are a big dance virgin that have been overshadowed in the past decade by crosstown rival Belmont.  Now, Lipscomb comes into the A-Sun tourney as a 2-seed and just sits two wins away from their first tourney berth.  They will be heavily favored tonight against Jacksonville but will likely have to spring an upset at Florida Gulf Coast if they get to the final.

TCU (Big 12)- The Horned Frogs haven’t danced since 1998, but Jamie Dixon has them firmly in position for an at-large bid in just his second season.

Idaho (Big Sky)- Don’t look now but the Vandals, who haven’t danced since 1990, have snuck their way into a tie for 2nd with league powerhouse Weber State heading into next week’s Big Sky tournament.

Charleston (Colonial)– Would you believe that despite all the success Cremins and others have had at C of C the Cougars haven’t danced since the 1990’s?  That may all change soon, as they are the regular season co-champions in this year’s Colonial Conference and also get to host the conference tournament.

Rider (MAAC)– Neither of the Metro Atlantic  co-champions have danced since the mid-1990s.

Canisius (MAAC)– See comment above.

Toledo (MAC)- Buffalo is garnering all the headlines in the MAC this season, but the Rockets of Toledo are quietly dominating the league’s other division as they seek their first tourney berth since 1980.

Savannah State (MEAC)- These Big Dance Virgins have flirted with a tourney bid before as they won the MEAC regular season championship in 2012 before being upset in the quarterfinals of the conference tourney in Winston-Salem (I was actually in attendance for that game).  These Tigers are hoping for a better postseason showing this season as they are currently locked in a five-way tie for first with just a game left in the regular season.

Bethune-Cookman (MEAC)- The Bethunies are the other team that’s never danced currently in the five-way tie for the MEAC championship.

Loyola-IL (MVC)– The Ramblers not only have one of the best nicknames in college sports but they also have a rich NCAA history as they actually won a national championship in 1963.  Unfortunately, the Ramblers haven’t been back to the Big Dance since 1985, but this year’s squad should break that streak as they have the deepest and most talented team in the MVC winning the league by four games.

Colgate (Patriot)– The Raiders haven’t danced since NBA journeyman Adonal Foyle graced their roster in 1996.  This year’s squad finished second in the regular season standings, so they will get to host all of their conference tourney games until at least the semifinals.

UNC Greensboro (Southern)– The Spartans haven’t danced since 2001 despite coming close on numerous occasions, including last season.  This year they won the outright SoCon regular season championship under the leadership one of college basketball’s rising coaching stars, Wes Miller.

Nicholls State (Southland)– Ever since Stephen F. Austin’s reign of terror in the Southland ended with the departure of Brad Underwood in 2016, this conference has become wide open.  Last year, New Orleans claimed its first tourney big in over 20 years, and this season Nicholls is attempting to do the same (last bid was 1998) as they currently sit alone atop the conference standings with one game left in league play.

Prairie View A & M (SWAC)– One of my favorite low-major squads is looking to put on dancing shoes for the first time in 20 years, as the Panthers are currently in a four-way tie for second in league play.  Finishing second place in the SWAC carries with it extra significance this season because the likely regular season champion, Grambling, is ineligible for postseason play due to APR issues.

South Dakota (Summit)– South Dakota State is definitely the class of this conference right now but these Big Dance virgins are alone in second and ready to pounce if their in-state rival stumbles in the conference tournament.  Interestingly, only three teams in the current Summit League have ever gone to the NCAA tournament (Oral Roberts, South Dakota State, and North Dakota State).

Utah Valley (WAC)– These big dance virginis have come out of nowhere to emerge as the top challengers to league powerhouse New Mexico State in next week’s WAC tournament.  The Wolverines knocked off the Aggies  by 7 in their most recent meeting on February 15th, and the league runner-up has upset the # 1 seed in consecutive WAC tourney finals.