Brad’s 2018 College Football Preview- Sun Belt Predictions

Every summer since 2007 I have created an intricate set of college football predictions for each upcoming season.  This year is no exception, as I will be using my blog over the next few weeks to publish my 12th annual college football preview guide.  The records below reflect each team’s predicted regular season overall record followed by their conference record.  These records include conference title games for the two division champions but exclude bowl games which will be previewed later on in a separate column on this blog.  The team listed in bold font in each entry is my predicted conference champion.  Without further ado, here are my predictions for the Sun Belt Conference.

Sun Belt
East Divison
1 Appalachian State (10-3, 7-1)
2 Troy (8-4, 6-2)
3 Georgia Southern (5-7, 4-4)
4 Georgia State (4-8, 3-5)
5 Coastal Carolina (1-11, 0-8)
West Division
1 Arkansas State (10-3, 7-1)
2 UL-Monroe (7-5, 6-2)
3 UL-Lafayette (5-7, 3-5)
4 South Alabama (4-8, 3-5)
5 Texas State (2-10, 1-7)
Advertisements

CFRA Announcement

For those of you who are regular followers of my blog, you will know that I am the current coordinator of the NCAA-recognized College Football Researchers Association Poll.

The College Football Researchers Association was originally founded by the late Anthony Cusher of Reeder, North Dakota in 1982. It was an organization modeled after the Professional Football Researchers Association (PFRA) consisting of college football fans and writers dedicated to researching and analyzing the history of the game. The CFRA retrospectively elected national champions from the years of 1919-1981 based on a poll created by Harry Carson Frye and also voted on present-day national champions during the years of 1982-1992. They published their results in a monthly bulletin produced by Robert Kirlin of Spokane, Washington until after the ’92 season when the association ceased operations and several successor organizations, operating under different names, were created.

In fall of 2009, under the coordination of myself and others and with the involvement of past members, the College Football Researchers Association was reorganized, and a group of both new and original CFRA voters was assembled to recreate this influential poll. Basically, the CFRA poll has functioned like any other college football poll with each of its voters submitting top 25 ballots. The polls are then posted onour organization’s website: www.cfrapoll.com.   There are four CFRA Polls will be published throughout the season: a preseason poll, a mid-season poll (tabulated after week 7), an end of regular season poll (tabulated after week 14), and a final poll after the playoff is completed.

Also this season, we are looking to further expand the poll by adding other avid college football fans who would like to participate. If you would like to become a CFRA voter, please e-mail me at bmatthews85@gmail.com and I will get you put on our mailing list and give you information on how to submit your weekly poll.  It would also be great if you could provide me with your name, location, and brief description of your college football interests and involvement so that I know a little bit about each of the voters.

Brad’s 2018 Mock NBA Draft

Round 1

Pick # Team Player
1 Phoenix Deandre Ayton (C- Arizona)
2 Sacramento Luka Donic (SG- Slovenia)
3 Atlanta Mohamaed Bamba (C- Texas)
4 Memphis Marvin Bagley III (PF- Duke)
5 Dallas Jaren Jackson (PF- Michigan State)
6 Orlando Trae Young (PG- Oklahoma)
7 Chicago Michael Porter (SF- Missouri)
8 Cleveland Collin Sexton (PG- Alabama)
9 New York Mikal Bridgs (SF- Villanova)
10 Philadelphia Wendell Carter (PF- Duke)
11 Charlotte Kevin Knox (PF- Kentucky)
12 LA Clippers Lonnie Walker IV (SG- Miami-FL)
13 LA Clippers Robert Williams (PF- Texas A & M)
14 Denver Shai Gilgeous-Alexander (PG- Kentucky)
15 Washington Miles Bridges (SF- Michigan State)
16 Phoenix Zhaire Smith (SG- Texas Tech)
17 Milwaukee Donte DiVincenzo (SG- Villanova)
18 San Antonio Elie Okobo (PG- France)
19 Atlanta Aaron Holiday (PG- UCLA)
20 Minnesota Chandler Hutchison (SF- Boise State)
21 Utah Kevin Huerter (SG- Maryland)
22 Chicago Brandon McCoy (C- UNLV)
23 Indiana Keita Bates-Diop (SF- Ohio State)
24 Portland Dzanan Musa (SF- Bosnia)
25 LA Lakers Mitchell Robinson (C- N/A)
26 Philadelphia Khyri Thomas (SG- Creighton)
27 Boston Mo Wagner (C- Michigan)
28 Golden State Omari Spellman (PF- Villanova)
29 Brooklyn Troy Brown (SG- Oregon)
30 Atlanta Jacob Evans (SF- Cincinnati)

Round 2

Pick # Team Player
1 Phoenix Chimezie Metu (PF- Southern Cal)
2 Memphis De’Anthony Melton (PG- Southern Cal)
3 Dallas Josh Okogie (SG- Georgia Tech)
4 Atlanta Gary Trent (SG- Duke)
5 Orlando Grayson Allen (SG- Duke)
6 New York Anfernee Simons (SG- IMG Academy)
7 Sacramento Kevin Hervey (SF- UT Arlington)
8 Philadelphia Jarred Vanderbilt (SF- Kentucky)
9 Philadelphia Ray Spalding (PF- Louisville)
10 Brooklyn Hamidou Diallo (SF- Kentucky)
11 Orlando Rodions Kurucs (SF- Latvia)
12 Detroit Melvin Frazier (SF- Tulane)
13 Denver Konstas Antetokounmpo (SF- Dayton)
14 Washington Billy Preston (PF- Kansas)
15 Brooklyn Devonte Graham (PG- Kansas)
16 Houston Isaac Bonga (SF- Germany)
17 LA Lakers Justin Jackson (SF- Maryland)
18 Minnesota Shake Milton (PG- SMU)
19 San Antonio Sviatoslav Mykhaliuk (SG- Kansas)
20 Indiana Trevon Duval (PG- Duke)
21 New Orleans Landry Shamet (PG- Wichita State)
22 Utah Alize Johnson (PF- Missouri State)
23 Oklahoma City Vincent Edwards (SF- Purdue)
24 Dallas Tyler Davis (C- Texas A & M)
25 Charlotte Wenyen Garbriel (SF- Kentucky)
26 Philadelphia Jerome Robinson (PG- Boston College)
27 Oklahoma City Rawle Alkins (SG- Arizona)
28 Denver Allonzo Trier (SG- Arizona)
29 Phoenix Jevon Carter (PG- West Virginia)
30 Philadelphia Keenan Evans (PG- Texas Tech)

Brad-ketology: Final 2018 NCAA Bracket

If you would like to see this in bracket form, let me know and I’ll send you an excel copy of the bracket. My regional final four pairings are South vs. West and East vs. Midwest.

South Regional- Atlanta, GA (March 22, 24)

(1) Virginia vs. (16) UMBC- Friday March 16 (Charlotte, NC)

(8) Alabama vs. (9) Providence- Friday March 16 (Charlotte, NC)

(5) Ohio State vs. (12) South Dakota State- Thursday March 15 (Boise, ID)

(4) West Virginia vs. (13) Murray State- Thursday March 15 (Boise, ID)

(6) Houston vs. (11) Louisville/Kansas State- Friday March 16 (Nashville, TN)

(3) Tennessee vs. (14) Marshall- Friday March 16 (Nashville, TN)

(7) Miami-FL vs. (10) Creighton- Friday March 16 (Nashville, TN)

(2) Cincinnati vs. (15) Georgia State- Friday March 16 (Nashville, TN)

———————————————————————————————————

West Regional- Los Angeles, CA (March 22, 24)

(1) Xavier vs. (16) LIU-Brooklyn/Texas Southern- Friday March 16 (Detroit, MI)

(8) UCLA vs. (9) Oklahoma- Friday March 16 (Detroit, MI)

(5) Kentucky vs. (12) San Diego State- Thursday March 15 (Dallas, TX)

(4) Texas Tech vs. (13) Montana- Thursday March 15 (Dallas, TX)

(6) Texas A & M vs. (11) Loyola-IL-Thursday March 15 (Boise, ID)

(3) Michigan State vs. (14) Bucknell- Thursday March 15 (Boise, ID)

(7) Florida vs. (10) Texas- Friday March 16 (Charlotte, NC)

(2) North Carolina vs. (15) Penn- Friday March 16 (Charlotte, NC)

———————————————————————————————————

East Regional- Boston, MA (March 23, 25)

(1) Villanova vs. (16) Radford/North Carolina Central– Thursday March 15 (Pittsburgh, PA)

(8) Rhode Island vs. (9) Missouri- Thursday March 15 (Pittsburgh, PA)

(5) Wichita State vs. (12) Buffalo- Thursday March 15 (Dallas, TX)

(4) Auburn vs. (13) UNC-Greensboro- Thursday March 15 (Dallas, TX)

(6) Arkansas vs. (11) St. Bonaventure/NC State-Thursday March 15 (Wichita, KS)

(3) Michigan vs. (14) Wright State- Thursday March 15 (Wichita, KS)

(7) Seton Hall vs. (10) Florida State- Thursday March 15 (Pittsburgh, PA)

(2) Duke vs. (15) Lipscomb- Thursday March 15 (Pittsburgh, PA)

———————————————————————————————————

Midwest Regional- Omaha, NE (March 23, 25)

(1) Kansas vs. (16) Cal State Fullerton– Thursday March 15 (Wichita, KS)

(8) Butler vs. (9) Southern California- Thursday March 15 (Wichita, KS)

(5) Gonzaga vs. (12) New Mexico State– Friday March 16 (San Diego, CA)

(4) Clemson vs. (13) College of Charleston– Friday March 16 (San Diego, CA)

(6) TCU vs. (11) Davidson- Friday March 16 (San Diego, CA)

(3) Arizona vs. (14) Stephen F. Austin- Friday March 16 (San Diego, CA)

(7) Nevada vs. (10) Virginia Tech- Friday March 16 (Detroit, MI)

(2) Purdue vs. (15) Iona- Friday March 16 (Detroit, MI)

———————————————————————————————————

 

Brad-ketology: Final 2018 NIT Bracket

If you would like to see this in bracket form, let me know and I’ll send you an excel copy of the bracket. The regional final four pairings are Region 1 vs. Region 2 and Region 3 vs. Region 4.

Region 1

(1) Saint Mary’s vs. (8) Wagner

(4) Oregon vs. (5) Boise State

(3) Oklahoma State vs. (6) Rider

(2) Utah vs. (7) UC-Davis

————————————————————–

Region 2

(1) Baylor vs. (8) Southeastern Louisiana

(4) Temple vs. (5) Boston College

(3) Mississippi State vs. (6) UL-Lafayette

(2) Middle Tennessee vs. (7) UNC-Asheville

—————————————————————-

Region 3

(1) Syracuse vs. (8) Hampton

(4) Western Kentucky vs. (5) Maryland

(3) Penn State vs. (6) Vermont

(2) Marquette vs. (7) Harvard

——————————————————————-

Region 4

(1) Arizona State vs. (8) Florida Gulf Coast

(4) LSU vs. (5) Washington

(3) Nebraska vs. (6) South Carolina

(2) Notre Dame vs. (7) Northern Kentucky

Brad-ketology: 2018 Final Seed List

I will send out final brackets in a few minutes, but here is the final seed list for both my NCAA and NIT Bracket Projections.  The teams below are displayed below on an S-curve, so they are ranked from left to right within each seeding line.  The italicized teams are ones predicted to win their conference tourney and gain an automatic bid to the dance.  Teams in bold have already earned automatic bids to this year’s NCAA or NIT tournament by virtue of either winning their respective conference tournaments (NCAA auto bids) or conference regular season (NIT auto bids).  Feel free to comment or debate.

NCAA Tourney Field:

1-seeds: Virginia, Villanova, Kansas, Xavier

2-seeds: North Carolina, Duke, Purdue, Cincinnati

3-seeds: Tennessee, Michigan, Michigan State, Arizona

4-seeds: Auburn, West Virginia, Texas Tech, Clemson

5-seeds: Wichita State, Gonzaga, Ohio State, Kentucky

6-seeds: Houston, Texas A & M, Arkansas, TCU

7-seeds: Seton Hall, Florida, Miami-FL, Nevada

8-seeds: Rhode Island, Butler, Alabama, UCLA

9-seeds: Southern California, Providence, Missouri, Oklahoma

10-seeds: Texas, Creighton, Florida State, Virginia Tech

11-seeds: Loyola-IL, Davidson, St. Bonaventure, Louisville, Kansas State, NC State

12-seeds: New Mexico State, South Dakota State, San Diego State, Buffalo 

13-seeds: Murray State, UNC-Greensboro, College of Charleston, Montana

14-seeds: Bucknell, Marshall, Wright State, Stephen F. Austin

15-seeds: Lipscomb, Iona, Georgia State, Penn

16-seeds: UMBC, Cal State Fullerton, Radford, LIU-Brooklyn, Texas Southern, North Carolina Central

NIT Tourney Field:

1-seeds: Saint Mary’s, Syracuse, Arizona State, Baylor

2-seeds: Marquette, Middle Tennessee, Notre Dame, Utah

3-seeds: Oklahoma State, Nebraska, Penn State, Mississippi State

4-seeds: Oregon, LSU, Western Kentucky, Temple

5-seeds: Maryland, Boise State, Boston College, Washington

6-seeds: South Carolina, Vermont, UL-Lafayette, Rider

7-seeds: Northern Kentucky, Harvard, UNC-Asheville, UC-Davis

8-seeds: Florida Gulf Coast, Southeastern Louisiana, Hampton, Wagner

Ranking of Other Postseason Contenders: Boston College, Stanford, South Carolina, Brigham Young, Belmont, Colorado, UCF, Old Dominion, Tulsa

Brad-ketology: March 5th Edition

The teams below are displayed below on an S-curve, so they are ranked from left to right within each seeding line.  The italicized teams are ones predicted to win their conference tourney and gain an automatic bid to the NCAA Tournament.  You will notice that some of these squads are also listed in the NIT bracket.  The reason for this is two-fold.  First and foremost, it shows how close those teams are to getting at-large bids in the NCAA tournament field.  Secondly, it shows where those squads would be seeded if in fact they lost in their conference tournament and garnered an automatic bid to the NIT.

Also, just to clarify, my bracket projection is intended to project the NCAA Tournament field if it was chosen today.  Unlike some bracketologists, I am not trying to predict how each team will finish the season and then seed the teams based on that.  There is one slight exception to this rule, however, and that is that I have always chosen to award the projected automatic bid for each conference to my projected best team in that conference, and not the team who is currently leading the conference standings.   Given how unbalanced conference schedules are, it just seems like common sense to project that the best team in a conference will win the league championship, not the squad currently in first place.

Brad-ketology columns will be published at least twice a week (typically on Mondays and Fridays).  This bracket projection has been updated through all games played on Sunday March 4th.

NCAA Tourney Field:

1-seeds: Virginia, Xavier, Villanova, Duke

2-seeds: Kansas, North Carolina, Auburn, Purdue

3-seeds: Cincinnati, Michigan State, Tennessee, Michigan

4-seeds: Clemson, Arizona, Texas Tech, Wichita State

5-seeds: West Virginia, Ohio State, Miami-FL, Kentucky

6-seeds: Gonzaga, Arkansas, Texas A & M, Florida

7-seeds: Seton Hall, Houston, TCU, Nevada

8-seeds: Rhode Island, Oklahoma, Missouri, Creighton

9-seeds: Virginia Tech, St. Bonaventure, UCLA, Florida State

10-seeds: Butler, Providence, St. Mary’s, Southern California

11-seeds: Texas, Syracuse, Louisville, NC State, Arizona State, Utah

12-seeds: Middle Tennessee, New Mexico State, Loyola-IL, UL-Lafayette

13-seeds: South Dakota State, Buffalo, Vermont, Murray State

14-seeds: UNC-Greensboro, Bucknell, College of Charleston, Montana

15-seeds: UC Davis, Wright State, Wagner, Lipscomb

16-seeds: Iona, Harvard, Radford, Southeastern Louisiana, Hampton, Arkansas-Pine Bluff

NIT Tourney Field:

1-seeds: Washington, Baylor, Alabama, Kansas State,

2-seeds: Marquette, Temple, Middle Tennessee, Notre Dame

3-seeds: Oregon, Nebraska, Mississippi State, New Mexico State

4-seeds: UL-Lafayette, Western Kentucky, South Dakota State, Boise State

5-seeds: Buffalo, Vermont, Penn State, Stanford

6-seeds: Oklahoma State, LSU, UCF, South Carolina

7-seeds: Maryland, Georgia, Tulsa, Colorado

8-seeds: Rider, Northern Kentucky, UNC-Asheville, Florida Gulf Coast

Ranking of Other Postseason Contenders: Belmont, Old Dominion, Boston College, Davidson, San Diego State, Wyoming, SMU