Brad-ketology: March 2nd Edition

The teams below are displayed below on an S-curve, so they are ranked from left to right within each seeding line.  The italicized teams are ones predicted to win their conference tourney and gain an automatic bid to the NCAA Tournament.  You will notice that some of these squads are also listed in the NIT bracket.  The reason for this is two-fold.  First and foremost, it shows how close those teams are to getting at-large bids in the NCAA tournament field.  Secondly, it shows where those squads would be seeded if in fact they lost in their conference tournament and garnered an automatic bid to the NIT.

Also, just to clarify, my bracket projection is intended to project the NCAA Tournament field if it was chosen today.  Unlike some bracketologists, I am not trying to predict how each team will finish the season and then seed the teams based on that.  There is one slight exception to this rule, however, and that is that I have always chosen to award the projected automatic bid for each conference to my projected best team in that conference, and not the team who is currently leading the conference standings.   Given how unbalanced conference schedules are, it just seems like common sense to project that the best team in a conference will win the league championship, not the squad currently in first place.

Brad-ketology columns will be published at least twice a week (typically on Mondays and Fridays).  This bracket projection has been updated through all games played on Sunday March 1st.

NCAA Tourney Field:

1-seeds: Kansas, Baylor, Dayton, Gonzaga 

2-seeds: San Diego State, Seton Hall, Maryland, Florida State

3-seeds: Duke, Kentucky, Louisville, Creighton

4-seeds: Villanova, Michigan State, Oregon, Ohio State

5-seeds: Butler, Brigham Young, Colorado, Arizona

6-seeds: Iowa, Penn State, Wisconsin, West Virginia

7-seeds: Auburn, Michigan, Marquette, Illinois

8-seeds: Houston, LSU, Texas Tech, Florida

9-seeds: Rutgers, Stanford, Saint Mary’s, Providence

10-seeds: Oklahoma, Southern California, Virginia, Arizona State

11-seeds: Xavier, Purdue, Wichita State, NC State, Rhode Island, Alabama

12-seeds: East Tenn. State, Northern Iowa, Liberty, Yale

13-seeds: Stephen F. Austin, Vermont, North Texas, Akron

14-seeds: Belmont,UC Irvine, New Mexico State, Colgate, 

15-seeds: Hofstra, Wright State, North Dakota State, Arkansas Little Rock

16-seeds: Eastern Washington, Radford, Siena, Prairie View, Robert Morris, North Carolina A & T

NIT Tourney Field:

1-seeds: Utah State, ETSU, Indiana, Mississippi State

2-seeds: Cincinnati, Arkansas, Richmond, Northern Iowa

3-seeds: Texas, Memphis, UCLA, Georgetown

4-seeds: South Carolina, Minnesota, Liberty, Tennessee

5-seeds: Syracuse, Clemson, Notre Dame, Saint Louis

6-seeds: VCU, Yale, Oklahoma State, Oregon State

7-seeds: St. John’s, UConn, Furman, Tulsa

8-seeds: UNC Greensboro, Utah, Virginia Tech, SMU

 

Brad-ketology: February 28th Edition

The teams below are displayed below on an S-curve, so they are ranked from left to right within each seeding line.  The italicized teams are ones predicted to win their conference tourney and gain an automatic bid to the NCAA Tournament.  You will notice that some of these squads are also listed in the NIT bracket.  The reason for this is two-fold.  First and foremost, it shows how close those teams are to getting at-large bids in the NCAA tournament field.  Secondly, it shows where those squads would be seeded if in fact they lost in their conference tournament and garnered an automatic bid to the NIT.

Also, just to clarify, my bracket projection is intended to project the NCAA Tournament field if it was chosen today.  Unlike some bracketologists, I am not trying to predict how each team will finish the season and then seed the teams based on that.  There is one slight exception to this rule, however, and that is that I have always chosen to award the projected automatic bid for each conference to my projected best team in that conference, and not the team who is currently leading the conference standings.   Given how unbalanced conference schedules are, it just seems like common sense to project that the best team in a conference will win the league championship, not the squad currently in first place.

Brad-ketology columns will be published at least twice a week (typically on Mondays and Fridays).  This bracket projection has been updated through all games played on Thursday February 27th.

NCAA Tourney Field:

1-seeds: Kansas, Baylor, Dayton, Gonzaga 

2-seeds: San Diego State, Maryland, Florida State, Duke

3-seeds: Seton Hall, Creighton, Villanova, Louisville

4-seeds: Auburn, Kentucky, Michigan State, Oregon 

5-seeds: Penn State, West Virginia, Butler, Colorado

6-seeds: Ohio State, Arizona, Brigham Young, Wisconsin

7-seeds: Iowa, Marquette, Michigan, Texas Tech

8-seeds: Illinois, Houston, Florida, LSU

9-seeds: Saint Mary’s, Rutgers, Arizona State, Southern California

10-seeds: Rhode Island, Virginia, Stanford, Xavier

11-seeds: Purdue, Oklahoma, Providence, Wichita State, Utah State, Indiana

12-seeds: East Tenn. State, Northern Iowa, Liberty, Yale

13-seeds: Stephen F. Austin, Vermont, North Texas, Akron

14-seeds: Belmont,UC Irvine, New Mexico State, Colgate, 

15-seeds: Hofstra, South Dakota State, Wright State, Arkansas Little Rock

16-seeds: Eastern Washington, Radford, Siena, St. Francis (PA), Prairie View, North Carolina A & T

NIT Tourney Field:

1-seeds: NC State, Cincinnati, Georgetown, ETSU, Mississippi State

2-seeds: Arkansas, Richmond, Northern Iowa, Georgetown

3-seeds: Alabama, South Carolina, Memphis, Liberty

4-seeds: Minnesota, Syracuse, Notre Dame, UNC Greensboro

5-seeds: VCU, Yale, UCLA, Tennessee

6-seeds: Oklahoma State, Texas, Clemson, Oregon State

7-seeds: SMU, UConn, DePaul, Tulsa

8-seeds: Saint Louis, St. John’s, Virginia Tech, Utah

Ranking of Other Postseason Contenders: Furman, Stephen F. Austin, Vermont, North Texas, Akron

Brad-ketology: February 24th Edition

The teams below are displayed below on an S-curve, so they are ranked from left to right within each seeding line.  The italicized teams are ones predicted to win their conference tourney and gain an automatic bid to the NCAA Tournament.  You will notice that some of these squads are also listed in the NIT bracket.  The reason for this is two-fold.  First and foremost, it shows how close those teams are to getting at-large bids in the NCAA tournament field.  Secondly, it shows where those squads would be seeded if in fact they lost in their conference tournament and garnered an automatic bid to the NIT.

Also, just to clarify, my bracket projection is intended to project the NCAA Tournament field if it was chosen today.  Unlike some bracketologists, I am not trying to predict how each team will finish the season and then seed the teams based on that.  There is one slight exception to this rule, however, and that is that I have always chosen to award the projected automatic bid for each conference to my projected best team in that conference, and not the team who is currently leading the conference standings.   Given how unbalanced conference schedules are, it just seems like common sense to project that the best team in a conference will win the league championship, not the squad currently in first place.

Brad-ketology columns will be published at least twice a week (typically on Mondays and Fridays).  This bracket projection has been updated through all games played on Sunday February 23rd.

NCAA Tourney Field:

1-seeds: Kansas, Baylor, Duke, Dayton 

2-seeds: Gonzaga, San Diego State, Maryland, Florida State

3-seeds: Louisville, Seton Hall, Creighton, Villanova

4-seeds: Auburn, Kentucky, Michigan State, Oregon 

5-seeds: Arizona, West Virginia, Penn State, Iowa

6-seeds: Colorado, Butler, Ohio State, Brigham Young

7-seeds: Michigan, Texas Tech, Wisconsin, Marquette

8-seeds: LSU, Saint Mary’s, Illinois, Houston

9-seeds: Florida, Arizona State, Rutgers, Rhode Island

10-seeds: Virginia, Stanford, Xavier, Southern California

11-seeds: Indiana, Oklahoma, Providence, NC State, Wichita State, Utah State

12-seeds: East Tenn. State, Northern Iowa, Liberty, Yale

13-seeds: Stephen F. Austin, Akron, Vermont, North Texas

14-seeds: UC Irvine, Colgate, New Mexico State, Hofstra

15-seeds: Wright State, South Dakota State, Montana, Murray State

16-seeds: Arkansas Little Rock, Radford, St. Francis (PA), Prairie View, St. Peter’s, North Carolina A & T

NIT Tourney Field:

1-seeds: Cincinnati, Georgetown, Purdue, ETSU

2-seeds: Mississippi State, Alabama, Arkansas, Richmond

3-seeds: Northern Iowa, Memphis, Minnesota, South Carolina

4-seeds: VCU, Liberty, Oklahoma State, Syracuse

5-seeds: Tennessee, UNC Greensboro, Notre Dame, Yale

6-seeds: UCLA, Clemson, Oregon State, Texas

7-seeds: DePaul, St. John’s, UConn, SMU

8-seeds: Tulsa, Saint Louis, Virginia Tech, Utah

Ranking of Other Postseason Contenders: Stephen F. Austin, Furman, Akron, Vermont, North Texas

Brad-ketology: February 21st Edition

The teams below are displayed below on an S-curve, so they are ranked from left to right within each seeding line.  The italicized teams are ones predicted to win their conference tourney and gain an automatic bid to the NCAA Tournament.  You will notice that some of these squads are also listed in the NIT bracket.  The reason for this is two-fold.  First and foremost, it shows how close those teams are to getting at-large bids in the NCAA tournament field.  Secondly, it shows where those squads would be seeded if in fact they lost in their conference tournament and garnered an automatic bid to the NIT.

Also, just to clarify, my bracket projection is intended to project the NCAA Tournament field if it was chosen today.  Unlike some bracketologists, I am not trying to predict how each team will finish the season and then seed the teams based on that.  There is one slight exception to this rule, however, and that is that I have always chosen to award the projected automatic bid for each conference to my projected best team in that conference, and not the team who is currently leading the conference standings.   Given how unbalanced conference schedules are, it just seems like common sense to project that the best team in a conference will win the league championship, not the squad currently in first place.

Brad-ketology columns will be published at least twice a week (typically on Mondays and Fridays).  This bracket projection has been updated through all games played on Thursday February 20th.

NCAA Tourney Field:

1-seeds: Baylor, Kansas, Gonzaga, San Diego State

2-seeds: Dayton, Maryland, Duke, Florida State

3-seeds: Louisville, Seton Hall, Creighton, West Virginia

4-seeds: Arizona, Villanova, Colorado, Penn State

5-seeds: Auburn, Kentucky, Michigan State, Butler

6-seeds: Iowa, Oregon, Marquette, Michigan

7-seeds: Texas Tech, Wisconsin, Ohio State, BYU

8-seeds: LSU, Saint Mary’s, Illinois, Houston

9-seeds: Rhode Island, Florida, Rutgers, Arizona State

10-seeds: Virginia, Xavier, Oklahoma, Southern Cal

11-seeds: Purdue, Stanford, Georgetown, Wichita State, Mississippi State, NC State

12-seeds: East Tenn. State, Northern Iowa, Liberty, Yale

13-seeds: Stephen F. Austin, Vermont, North Texas, Akron

14-seeds: UC Irvine, Wright State, Colgate, Hofstra

15-seeds: New Mexico State, South Dakota State, Montana, Winthrop

16-seeds: Arkansas Little Rock, Austin Peay, St. Francis-PA, Siena, Prairie View, Norfolk State

NIT Tourney Field:

1-seeds: Indiana, Cincinnati, Providence, Alabama

2-seeds: Richmond, Utah State, Arkansas, VCU

3-seeds: Minnesota, ETSU, Northern Iowa, South Carolina

4-seeds: Tennessee, Memphis, Liberty, Syracuse

5-seeds: Notre Dame, Yale, Oregon State, SMU

6-seeds: Clemson, St. John’s, Virginia Tech, Texas

7-seeds: UNC Greensboro, UConn, Oklahoma State, Utah

8-seeds: Stephen F. Austin, Saint Louis, Vermont, Furman

Ranking of Other Postseason Contenders: North Texas, DePaul, Missouri, Ole Miss, Akron, Tulsa

Brad-ketology: February 17th Edition

The teams below are displayed below on an S-curve, so they are ranked from left to right within each seeding line.  The italicized teams are ones predicted to win their conference tourney and gain an automatic bid to the NCAA Tournament.  You will notice that some of these squads are also listed in the NIT bracket.  The reason for this is two-fold.  First and foremost, it shows how close those teams are to getting at-large bids in the NCAA tournament field.  Secondly, it shows where those squads would be seeded if in fact they lost in their conference tournament and garnered an automatic bid to the NIT.

Also, just to clarify, my bracket projection is intended to project the NCAA Tournament field if it was chosen today.  Unlike some bracketologists, I am not trying to predict how each team will finish the season and then seed the teams based on that.  There is one slight exception to this rule, however, and that is that I have always chosen to award the projected automatic bid for each conference to my projected best team in that conference, and not the team who is currently leading the conference standings.   Given how unbalanced conference schedules are, it just seems like common sense to project that the best team in a conference will win the league championship, not the squad currently in first place.

Brad-ketology columns will be published at least twice a week (typically on Mondays and Fridays).  This bracket projection has been updated through all games played on Sunday February 16th.

NCAA Tourney Field:

1-seeds: Baylor, Kansas, Gonzaga, San Diego State

2-seeds: Duke, Dayton, Maryland, Florida State

3-seeds: Villanova, Louisville, Auburn, Penn State

4-seeds: Seton Hall, Arizona, West Virginia, Butler

5-seeds: Colorado, Creighton, Michigan State, Oregon

6-seeds: Kentucky, Marquette, Iowa, Michigan

7-seeds: Ohio State, Texas Tech, Wisconsin, LSU

8-seeds: BYU, Saint Mary’s, Rhode Island, Houston

9-seeds: Rutgers, Florida, Purdue, Illinois

10-seeds: Southern Cal, Oklahoma, Arizona State, Virginia

11-seeds: Georgetown, Xavier, Cincinnati, Alabama, Stanford, Minnesota

12-seeds: East Tenn. State, Northern Iowa, Liberty, Yale

13-seeds: Stephen F. Austin, Vermont, North Texas, Akron

14-seeds: New Mexico State, UC Irvine, Wright State, Colgate

15-seeds: Hofstra, South Dakota State, Murray State, Montana

16-seeds: Arkansas Little Rock, Winthrop, Prairie View, Robert Morris, St. Peter’s, NC Central

NIT Tourney Field:

1-seeds: Arkansas, Mississippi State, Wichita State, VCU

2-seeds: Providence, Richmond, Utah State, Indiana

3-seeds: South Carolina, East Tenn. State, Northern Iowa, NC State

4-seeds: Texas, Syracuse, Tennessee, Memphis

5-seeds: SMU, Liberty, Notre Dame, Oregon State

6-seeds: Virginia Tech, Yale, St. John’s, TCU

7-seeds: Utah, UConn, Oklahoma State, Clemson

8-seeds: DePaul, UNC Greensboro, Tulsa, Furman

Ranking of Other Postseason Contenders: Duquesne, Saint Louis, Ole Miss, Washington

Brad-ketology: February 14th Edition

The teams below are displayed below on an S-curve, so they are ranked from left to right within each seeding line.  The italicized teams are ones predicted to win their conference tourney and gain an automatic bid to the NCAA Tournament.  You will notice that some of these squads are also listed in the NIT bracket.  The reason for this is two-fold.  First and foremost, it shows how close those teams are to getting at-large bids in the NCAA tournament field.  Secondly, it shows where those squads would be seeded if in fact they lost in their conference tournament and garnered an automatic bid to the NIT.

Also, just to clarify, my bracket projection is intended to project the NCAA Tournament field if it was chosen today.  Unlike some bracketologists, I am not trying to predict how each team will finish the season and then seed the teams based on that.  There is one slight exception to this rule, however, and that is that I have always chosen to award the projected automatic bid for each conference to my projected best team in that conference, and not the team who is currently leading the conference standings.   Given how unbalanced conference schedules are, it just seems like common sense to project that the best team in a conference will win the league championship, not the squad currently in first place.

Brad-ketology columns will be published at least twice a week (typically on Mondays and Fridays).  This bracket projection has been updated through all games played on Tbursday February 13th.

NCAA Tourney Field:

1-seeds: Baylor, Kansas, Gonzaga, San Diego State

2-seeds: Duke, Dayton, Maryland, Auburn

3-seeds: Florida State, Louisville, Seton Hall, Villanova

4-seeds: West Virginia, Penn State, Butler, Michigan State

5-seeds: Arizona, Colorado, Creighton, Oregon

6-seeds: Kentucky, Texas Tech, Marquette, Iowa

7-seeds: Michigan Ohio State, Wisconsin, LSU

8-seeds: Illinois, BYU, Houston, Saint Mary’s

9-seeds: Purdue, Rutgers, Florida, Rhode Island

10-seeds: Arizona State, Oklahoma, Virginia, Southern Cal

11-seeds: Minnesota, Stanford, Arkansas, Xavier, Cincinnati, VCU

12-seeds: Northern Iowa, East Tenn. State, Liberty, Yale

13-seeds: Stephen F. Austin, Vermont, North Texas, Akron

14-seeds: New Mexico State, Colgate, UC Irvine, Wright State

15-seeds: Hofstra, Winthrop, North Dakota State, Arkansas Little Rock

16-seeds: Murray State, Montana, Prairie View, Robert Morris, Monmouth, North Carolina Central

NIT Tourney Field:

1-seeds: Wichita State, Indiana, Utah State, Northern Iowa

2-seeds: Alabama, NC State, East Tennessee State, Mississippi State

3-seeds: Providence, Tennessee, Georgetown, Texas

4-seeds: Syracuse, Memphis, Liberty, Richmond

5-seeds: Notre Dame, Yale, Oregon State, Utah

6-seeds: Virginia Tech, St. John’s, SMU, TCU

7-seeds: South Carolina, DePaul, UConn, UNC Greensboro

8-seeds: Tulsa, Furman, Ole Miss, Duquesne

Ranking of Other Postseason Contenders: Saint Louis, Washington, Oklahoma State

Brad-ketology: The Inaugural 2020 Edition

Now that the selection committee has released its top sixteen teams, it’s time to start dreaming about the glory that is March Madness.  It also means that is time for me to publish my first edition of Brad-ketology for the 2020 season (my personal NCAA/NIT bracket projections).  For the eleventh consecutive season, this column will become the staple of my blog from now until Selection Sunday.   Brad-ketology is a little different than other NCAA bracket projections in that it is much more expansive, as it also includes the NIT field and NIT bubble.  Furthermore, it is one of the columns used in the nationally-recognized bracket project which seeds NCAA teams by taking an average of the most prominent bracket projections in the country.

The teams below are displayed below on an S-curve, so they are ranked from left to right within each seeding line.  The italicized teams are ones predicted to win their conference tourney and gain an automatic bid to the dance.  For the conferences who currently have NCAA tourney teams, it is assumed that one of those teams will win their conference tourney.  If not, then a stolen bid would result, and the number of at-large bids would drop.

Also, just to clarify, my bracket projection is intended to project the NCAA Tournament field if it was chosen today.  Unlike some bracketologists, I am not trying to predict how each team will finish the season and then seed the teams based on that.  There is one slight exception to this rule, however, and that is that I have always chosen to award the projected automatic bid for each conference to the best team in that conference, and not the team who is currently leading the conference standings.  Given how unbalanced conference schedules are, it just seems like common sense to project that the best team in a conference will win the league championship, not the squad currently in first place.

Brad-ketology columns will typically be published twice a week (typically on Mondays and Fridays) and more often than that when it gets closer to tourney time.  Please feel free to comment or debate.

NCAA Tourney Field:

1-seeds: Baylor, Kansas, Gonzaga, San Diego State

2-seeds: Duke, Dayton, Louisville, Seton Hall

3-seeds: West Virginia, Maryland, Florida State, Auburn

4-seeds: Villanova, Penn State, Kentucky, Iowa

5-seeds: Butler, Michigan State, Colorado, Arizona

6-seeds: Oregon, Marquette, LSU, Creighton

7-seeds: Illinois, Michigan, Rutgers, Texas Tech

8-seeds: Ohio State, Purdue, Wisconsin, BYU

9-seeds: Houston, Stanford, Rhode Island, Florida

10-seeds: Saint Mary’s, Oklahoma, Virginia, Southern Cal

11-seeds: Arkansas, Xavier, Minnesota, VCU, Arizona State, Wichita State

12-seeds: Northern Iowa, East Tenn. State, Liberty, Yale

13-seeds: Stephen F. Austin, Vermont, North Texas, Northern Colorado

14-seeds: New Mexico State, Colgate, UC Irvine, Winthrop

15-seeds: Wright State, Hofstra, North Dakota State, Arkansas Little Rock

16-seeds: Murray State, Bowling Green, Prairie View, Robert Morris, Monmouth, North Carolina A & T

NIT Tourney Field:

1-seeds: Alabama, Cincinnati, Indiana, Mississippi State

2-seeds: Utah State, Northern Iowa, Providence, Memphis

3-seeds: NC State, East Tennessee State, Syracuse, Texas

4-seeds: Tennessee, Liberty, Georgetown, Yale

5-seeds: Richmond, Oregon State, Notre Dame, Utah

6-seeds: Virginia Tech, TCU, Washington, St. John’s

7-seeds: UConn, SMU, Pittsburgh, South Carolina

8-seeds: DePaul, UNC Greensboro, Tulsa, Furman

Ranking of Other Postseason Contenders: Duquesne, Saint Louis